Actor Dylan Russell

Interview with Dylan Russell

Dylan Russell is a seventeen year old aspiring actor from Nar Nar Goon, Victoria.

What inspired you to begin training in the acting industry?

Dylan Russell: I have always been a bit of a performer and my high school Drama teacher encouraged me to be serious about it. I haven't looked back since.


How long have you wanted to act for?

Dylan Russell: I began acting lessons at the age of 13 but have been serious about it since my first on stage performance at 15.


What tips do you have for others wanting to get into the acting industry?

Dylan Russell: Always feel there is more to be learnt, accept criticism and use it to better yourself as a person and actor and most of all enjoy yourself.


What do you enjoy most about acting?

Dylan Russell: It is a good artistic outlet for me, which allows me to entertain others.


What acting have you done previously?

Dylan Russell: I began in short productions and have progressed to principal roles with the Cardinia Performing Arts Company.


Do you prefer performing on stage or in front of the camera?

Dylan Russell: I enjoy performing on stage but love the idea of acting in front of a camera.


What roles do you prefer to perform?

Dylan Russell: At times I like to play comical characters but it is enjoyable and challenging to portray, serious and in depth roles.


Did you have any pre-conceived ideas about the acting industry?

Dylan Russell: No, I have always understood that acting, although fun, takes a lot of hard work and dedication to succeed.


What actress/actors do you prefer to watch?

Dylan Russell: Will Smith, Samuel.L Jackson, and Channing Tatum.


If you could act beside any actor or actress who would you choose?

Dylan Russell: Will Smith, hands down!


What has been your biggest challenge in regards to acting?

Dylan Russell: Coming to terms with the cold reality that nothing is guaranteed - if at first you don't succeed, try, try again!


What is a typical day like for you?

Dylan Russell: At the moment I am a year 12 student, so of course hours of study. In any spare time I am either at rehearsals, teaching hip-hop, taking acting classes chilling with friends or gym.


What's next for you?

Dylan Russell: I would love to progress in to television, ideally the film industry.


Can you tell us 5 things required for a happy healthy & enjoyable life?

Dylan Russell: Firstly family
Surround yourself with people who are positive and have positive thoughts
Education
Determination
Enjoy every day


60 Second Quiz

>Full Name: Dylan Leigh Russell
Nickname(s): D-Russ
Date of Birth:: 22/05/1992
Star Sign: Gemini
Favourite Play: Jersey Boys
Favorite Food: Ice cream
Favorite Film: Coach Carter
Favorite Actor: Will Smith
Favorite Actress: Angelina Jolie
Pet: Jack Russell - Stinky
Best Feature: Sense of humour
Worst Feature: Can be obsessive
Person You Would Most Like to Meet: Will Smith
Hobbies/Interests: Gym and basketball
First Job: Working in a surf shop
What Can You Never Leave Home Without: Ipod
What is the first thing you think of when you wake up in the morning: Breakfast (laughter)

 

 
VIP member - Login
 
Email:
Password:

Login With Facebook
Forgot your password?
Register Here