Maya Jupiter

Name:
Maya Jupiter
Age:
42
Date of Birth:
Dec 21, 1978
Place of Birth:
La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
Occupation:
Rapper, Songwriter, MC, Radio Personality
Birth name:
Melissha Martinez
Home town:
Sydney, Australia
Years active:
1996–present
Genres:
Hip Hop, R&B, Salsa
Labels:
Mother Tongues

Maya Jupiter - Biography Summary


Melissha Martinez (born 21 December 1978), better known by her stage name Maya Jupiter, is a Mexican/Turkish Australian rapper, songwriter, MC and radio personality. She released her debut album, Today, in 2003. She was a member of hip-hop group, Foreign Heights, with MC Trey and DJ Nick Toth, which released a self-titled album in 2007. At the ARIA Music Awards of 2007 the trio was nominated for 'Best Urban Release' for "Get Yours (Remix)". From 2004 to 2008, Jupiter hosted the national radio station, Triple J's weekly Hip-Hop Show. Thereafter she pursued her solo career based in Los Angeles and released her second album, Maya Jupiter, in December 2010.



Maya Jupiter - Latest Videos