Fefe Dobson

Name:
Fefe Dobson
Age:
37
Date of Birth:
Feb 28, 1985
Place of Birth:
Toronto, Ontario
Occupation:
Singer, Songwriter
Birth name:
Felicia Lily Dobson
Home town:
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
Years active:
2003–present
Genres:
Pop Rock, Pop Punk, Power Pop
Labels:
Island, 21

Fefe Dobson - Biography Summary


Felicia Lily "Fefe" Dobson (born February 28, 1985) is a Canadian singer and songwriter. Born in Toronto, Ontario, she began performing as a teenager, during which she received and refused an offer from Jive Records for a recording contract. Dobson signed with Island/Def Jam soon after and released her self-titled debut album (2003), which saw the success of the singles "Bye Bye Boyfriend" and "Don't Go (Girls and Boys)" on the Canadian Hot 100 chart and for which she received two Juno Award nominations.

Dobson's second studio album Sunday Love was originally scheduled for release in 2005, but after complications during production, its mainstream release was cancelled and she left her record label due to creative differences (the album was released independently in 2006 and later made available for digital download in 2012). She was re-signed to Island Records during production of her third studio album Joy (2010), whose singles "Ghost" and "Stuttering" saw continued success on the Canadian Hot 100. Dobson's music has been covered by other artists and featured in films, television, and more.



Fefe Dobson - Articles on Female.com.au



Fefe Dobson - Latest Videos